Web90.803 Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial. The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness: (1) SPONTANEOUS STATEMENT. The provisions of this Rule 803(6) adopted January 17, 2013, effective in sixty days, 43 Pa.B. Purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment Law to show the Defendant kicked Victim hearsay statement.- How ).! 802. Often, hearsay will be admissible under an exception provided by these rules. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". The crucial question, regardless of the time lapse, is whether, at the time the statement is made, the nervous excitement continues to dominate while the reflective processes remain in abeyance.